Privacy

What is this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement applies to personal information collected by Fisher & Paykel, its subsidiaries and its parent. The term 'personal information' means, usually, your name and contact details.

This statement provides you with a summary overview of how we handle your personal information.

Our complete Privacy Policy can be accessed on our website. Both this summary Privacy Statement and the complete Privacy Policy were last updated on 1 March 2014.

Why we collect personal information about you

We collect personal information from you so that we can administer your dealings with Fisher & Paykel, for processing any enquiries or requests you may make, for marketing and related activities, and other similar purposes from time to time.

We sometimes collect personal information about you from other people or from a publicly available source, for example, we may engage a consultant or service provider to provide us with personal information about people who may like to buy our products. Our franchisees and authorised service agents may provide us with your personal information so that we can deal with any warranty or service claims you may make. We may receive your personal information if you enter into a competition or promotion run by our public relations provider.

If we do not collect your personal information, we may be unable to provide you with products, services, information, assistance or other benefits. For example, we may not be able to tell you about any promotions or competitions we may be running, we may not be able to supply you with warranty services or we may not be able to deal with any request you may have.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to certain people outside of our business, for example:

  • to help us to process your dealings with us (for example, your account with us);
  • to service providers who may perform services or marketing and other related activities for us (for example, we may disclose your personal information to a data centre provider, both in Australia and overseas); or
  • where we are required to by a law (for example, the Australian Taxation Office, where we are required to by law).

Data Security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to the management of personal information. You can have access to and seek correction of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can do this. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can make a complaint about a breach of privacy.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or our use of your personal information, including if you think we have breached the APPs, Part IIIA or the CR Code, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

You can also contact the Privacy Officer if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email

Fisher & Paykel Australia Privacy Officer: Tel (02) 8745 8200 or email

Marketing

We may use your personal information to let you know about products and services that we think may be of interest to you. However, you may opt out of receiving marketing information at any time by using the contact details provided below.

Fisher & Paykel Australia Marketing Privacy Officer: Telephone (02) 8745 8200 Email

Contact Us

You may opt out of receiving marketing information at any time by contacting us on Telephone (02) 8745 8200 or emailing us. For more information, see our Collection Notice.